Elections 2017

Find out about upcoming elections, and how to vote in them, plus election results in 2017.

UK Parliamentary General Election - Thursday 8 June 2017

Results

Hemel Hempstead Constituency

Hemel Hempstead Constituency - General Election results 2017
Candidate Description  Votes  Elected 
Sherief Mamoun Hassan Green  1,024  
Mike Penning Conservative  28,735  Elected
Sally Symington Liberal Democrats  3,233  
Mandi Tattershall Labour  19,290  

Turnout: 70.47%

 Declaration of results - Hemel Hempstead Constituency (PDF 99KB)
 Notice of election - Hemel Hempstead Constituency (PDF 231KB)
 Statement of persons nominated and notice of poll - Hemel Hempstead Constituency (PDF 24KB)
 Location of polling stations - Hemel Hempstead Constituency (PDF 52KB)
 Notice of election agents - Hemel Hempstead Constituency (PDF 17KB)

South West Hertfordshire Constituency

Results for the South West Hertfordshire Constituency can be found on the Three Rivers District Council website.

 Notice of election - South West Hertfordshire Constituency (PDF 65KB)
 Statement of persons nominated and notice of poll - South West Hertfordshire Constituency (PDF 15KB)
 Location of polling stations - South West Hertfordshire Constituency (PDF 48KB)
 Notice of election agents - South West Hertfordshire Constituency (PDF 11KB)

Dacorum Borough Council by-election - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield ward - Thursday 8 June 2017

Results

Dacorum Borough Council election 2017 - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield ward
Candidate Description  Votes  Elected 
Graham Barrett Conservative   3,313  Elected
Michael Chapman Liberal Democrats  1,646  

Turnout: 73.8%

 Notice of election - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield ward (PDF 173KB)
 Statement of persons nominated - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield ward (PDF 15KB)
 Notice of poll and location of polling stations - Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield ward (PDF 11KB)

Hertfordshire County Council election - Thursday 4 May 2017

Results



Expand all

  • Berkhamsted
    Herts County Council election - Berkhamsted
    Candidate Description  Votes  Elected 
    Amy Anderson UKIP 100  
    Sian Patricia Cusack Labour  422  
    Paul Gregory De Hoest Green  410  
    Ian Reay  Conservative 2018 Elected
    Nigel Taylor Liberal Democrats 1922  

    Turnout: 41.2%

  • Bridgewater
    Herts County Council election - Bridgewater
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Terry Douris Conservative  2226 Elected
    Luke Jordan Labour  432  
    John Statham UKIP  170  
    Sally Symington Liberal Democrats  1018  

    Turnout: 36.7%

  • Hemel Hempstead East
    Herts County Council election - Hemel Hempstead East
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Barbara Brucelia Pesch Labour  720  
    Mark Rutherford Green  178  
    Anna Wellings Purvis Liberal Democrats 291  
    Andrew Derek Williams Conservative  1946 Elected

    Turnout: 30.1%

  • Hemel Hempstead North East
    Herts County Council election - Hemel Hempstead North East
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Sammy Barry Liberal Democrats  243  
    Stefan Fisher Labour  664  
    Paul Sandford Green  95  
    Silvi Sutherland UKIP  232  
    Colette Bernadette Wyatt-Lowe Conservative 1550 Elected

    Turnout: 29.6%

  • Hemel Hempstead North West
    Herts County Council - Hemel Hempstead North West
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Jane Cousins Green 185  
    James Mostyn Froggatt
    UKIP
    191  
    Fiona Guest Conservative  1966 Elected
    Mandi Tattershall Labour  845  
    Steve Wilson Liberal Democrats  322  

    Turnout: 30.9%

  • Hemel Hempstead South East
    Herts County Council Election - Hemel Hempstead South East
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Bruce John Clark UKIP  176  
    Tina Howard Conservative  1397 Elected
    Jan Maddern  Independent  818  
    Ijlal Malik Labour  1019  
    Jack McAteer Liberal Democrats  219  

    Turnout: 31.1%

  • Hemel Hempstead St Pauls
    Herts County Council election - Hemel Hempstead St Pauls
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Gary Michael Cook Labour  653  
    Maxine Susan Crawley Conservative  811  
    Ellie Naidoo UKIP 210  
    Ron Tindall Liberal Democrats  1413 Elected

    Turnout: 29.2%

  • Hemel Hempstead Town
    Herts County Council election - Hemel Hempstead Town
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Sherief Mamoun Hassan Green  226  
    Ian Patrick Labour  711  
    Iain Smith Liberal Democrats  684  
    William James Wyatt-Lowe Conservative 1733 Elected

    Turnout: 31.9%

  • Kings Langley
    Herts County Council election - Kings Langley
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Michael Barton Labour  444  
    Wiebke Carr Green 201  
    Shirley Ann Pratt UKIP  136  
    Richard Roberts Conservative  2381 Elected
    Christopher Townsend  Liberal Democrats  413  

    Turnout: 33.9%

  • Tring
    Herts County Council - Tring
    Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
    Mark Anderson UKIP  207  
    Olive Conway Conservative  1820  
    Nick Hollinghurst  Liberal Democrat  2617 Elected
    Charlotte Susan Pardy Green  256  
    Colin Barry Phillips Labour 360   

    Turnout: 43.3%

For a full list of results from across the county, please visit Hertfordshire County Council's website.

 Notice of election - Hertfordshire County Council (PDF 145KB)
 Statement of persons nominated - Hertfordshire County Council (PDF 69KB)
 Notice of poll and location of polling stations - Hertfordshire County Council (PDF 168KB)

Dacorum Borough Council by-election - Berkhamsted West ward - Thursday 4 May 2017

Results

Dacorum Borough Council election - Berkhamsted West ward
Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
Anthony Armytage  Conservative  753 Elected
Mary Jane Hardinge Green  161
Philip Wyn Parry  Labour  178  
Sally Symington Liberal Democrats  706  

Turnout: 39%

 Dacorum Borough Council Berkhamsted West ward results (PDF 149KB)
 Notice of election - Dacorum Borough Council - Berkhamsted West Ward (PDF 98KB)
 Statement of persons nominated - Dacorum Borough Council - Berkhamsted West Ward (PDF 16KB)
 Notice of poll and location of polling stations - Dacorum Borough Council - Berkhamsted West Ward (PDF 23KB)

Berkhamsted Town Council by-election - Berkhamsted West ward - Thursday 4 May 2017

Results

Berkhamsted Town Council election - Berkhamsted West ward
Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
Steve Burdekin  Labour  178  
Greg Duffield Liberal Democrats  727  
Mary Jane Hardinge  Green  154  
Jackie Jones Conservative  748 Elected

Turnout: 39%

 Berkhamsted Town Council by-election Berkhamsted West ward results (PDF 149KB)
 Notice of election - Berkhamsted Town Council - Berkhamsted West Ward (PDF 98KB)
 Statement of persons nominated - Berkhamsted Town Council - Berkhamsted West Ward (PDF 16KB)
 Notice of poll and location of polling stations - Berkhamsted Town Council - Berkhamsted West ward - (PDF 20KB)

Tring Rural Parish by-election - Thursday 4 May 2017

Results

Tring Rural Parish Council election 2017
Candidate  Description  Votes  Elected 
Liz Ayling Independent  376 Elected
Douglas Chalmers   279 Elected
Gill Craze   244  
Toby John Davidson   107  
Nigel Lindsay Fox   323 Elected 
Paul Ashley Osbourne Lovis   359 Elected
Peter Ralph Myrants   213  
Colin Barry Phillips   56  
Nicola (Nici) Ann Ward   308 Elected 
Martin Pringle Winship   277 Elected 

Turnout: 49%

 Tring Rural Parish by-election results (PDF 151KB)
 Notice of election - Tring Rural Parish Council (PDF 92KB)
 Statement of persons nominated - Tring Rural Parish Council (PDF 23KB)
 Notice of poll and location of polling stations - Tring Rural Parish Council (PDF 27KB)

Flamstead Parish by-election - Thursday 23 March 2017

This election is uncontested. Andrew Lambourne has been elected Parish Councillor for Flamstead Parish.

No poll will take place on Thursday 23 March. Eligible electors within Flamstead Parish should disregard any poll cards or postal poll letters received.

 Notice of election - Flamstead Parish Council (PDF 98KB)
 Notice of uncontested election (PDF 98KB)